Next Class Events

Hi all fellow Osprey sailors, We are busy finalising arrangements for the 2018 Tata Steel Sailing Club Osprey Open 2018 which is the first class event of 2018. Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions are now available on the Tata Steel SC website. Please could you save & print the image and then place on your club noticebioard. If you want me to send you a paper copy then please give me a postal address and I’ll send one through . Looking forward to seeing you this year on the circuit, Andrew Osprey 1336 – Cariad Y Mor

Tata Steel Open

Blithfield Open

Blithfield SC are hosting the second class open meeting of 2018 on 28th & 29th April

Blithfield Open

Mounts Bay Open

The Mounts Bay Open is taking place on 5th & 6th May and it will be the third class event of the season.

Mounts Bay SC Open

Carsington SC Open

Carsington SC is hosting the fourth class open meeting of the 2018 season on 2th & 27th May

Carsington SC Open

The Burnham August Bank Holiday weekend Osprey open attracted eleven boats, and was hard fought among the leaders.

Russ Wheeler started badly with a ninth, but then sailed four very good races including two wins to win overall by just a point. Tim Bowden on other hand started very well with a win, but then plunged!

Rob Shaw managed more consistent results, but lost out by just a point to Russ, to take second overall. Mick Taylor also scored well throughout, and finished with a win to take third overall, just a point behind Rob Shaw.

2015 Burnham Regatta

Burnham YC

Overall

 
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
1 Stylo Osprey 1341 Russ Wheeler   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 (9.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 17.0 8.0
2 Mara Osprey 1337 Robert Shaw   Keilder Water SC 942 2.0 4.0 1.0 (6.0) 2.0 15.0 9.0
3 TwelveNitySeven Osprey 1297 Mike Taylor     942 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 14.0 10.0
4 Luv Bites Osprey 1343 Richard Marshall   Poole YC 942 (DNC [12.0]) 2.0 3.0 2.0 5.0 24.0 12.0
5 Fish for Tea Osprey 1329 Roger Blake   Great Moors SC 942 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 3.0 22.0 16.0
6 Light n Bitter Osprey 1292 Jonathan Osgood     942 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 (7.0) 28.0 21.0
7 Bus Osprey 1197 Mark Mawhinney   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 6.0 8.0 8.0 (9.0) 6.0 37.0 28.0
8 Callisto Osprey 1353 John Shenton     942 7.0 7.0 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 37.0 29.0
9 Able To Osprey 1175 Tim Bowden   Weymouth SC 942 1.0 10.0 (RET [12.0]) 7.0 RET [12.0] 42.0 30.0
10 Fiddlestix Osprey 1340 John Mills Caz Mills Shoreham SC 942 10.0 9.0 9.0 (11.0) 9.0 48.0 37.0
11 Sea-ing Red Osprey 1325 Robin George Nicola George Great Moors SC 942 8.0 (11.0) 10.0 10.0 10.0 49.0 38.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 134000
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Elapsed Points
1 Able To Osprey 1175 Tim Bowden   Weymouth SC 942 1:42:03 1.0
2 Mara Osprey 1337 Robert Shaw   Keilder Water SC 942 1:43:50 2.0
3 TwelveNitySeven Osprey 1297 Mike Taylor     942 1:44:15 3.0
4 Fish for Tea Osprey 1329 Roger Blake   Great Moors SC 942 1:44:40 4.0
5 Light n Bitter Osprey 1292 Jonathan Osgood     942 1:44:59 5.0
6 Bus Osprey 1197 Mark Mawhinney   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 1:46:13 6.0
7 Callisto Osprey 1353 John Shenton     942 1:46:14 7.0
8 Sea-ing Red Osprey 1325 Robin George Nicola George Great Moors SC 942 1:47:52 8.0
9 Stylo Osprey 1341 Russ Wheeler   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 1:49:19 9.0
10 Fiddlestix Osprey 1340 John Mills Caz Mills Shoreham SC 942 1:50:20 10.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 103503
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Elapsed Points
1 Stylo Osprey 1341 Russ Wheeler   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 2:08:43 1.0
2 Luv Bites Osprey 1343 Richard Marshall   Poole YC 942 2:09:04 2.0
3 TwelveNitySeven Osprey 1297 Mike Taylor     942 2:10:17 3.0
4 Mara Osprey 1337 Robert Shaw   Keilder Water SC 942 2:10:42 4.0
5 Fish for Tea Osprey 1329 Roger Blake   Great Moors SC 942 2:14:18 5.0
6 Light n Bitter Osprey 1292 Jonathan Osgood     942 2:14:54 6.0
7 Callisto Osprey 1353 John Shenton     942 2:15:21 7.0
8 Bus Osprey 1197 Mark Mawhinney   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 2:15:29 8.0
9 Fiddlestix Osprey 1340 John Mills Caz Mills Shoreham SC 942 2:17:51 9.0
10 Able To Osprey 1175 Tim Bowden   Weymouth SC 942 2:20:03 10.0
11 Sea-ing Red Osprey 1325 Robin George Nicola George Great Moors SC 942 2:25:27 11.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 131503
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Elapsed Points
1 Mara Osprey 1337 Robert Shaw   Keilder Water SC 942 2:05:54 1.0
2 Stylo Osprey 1341 Russ Wheeler   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 2:05:55 2.0
3 Luv Bites Osprey 1343 Richard Marshall   Poole YC 942 2:06:56 3.0
4 TwelveNitySeven Osprey 1297 Mike Taylor     942 2:07:28 4.0
5 Light n Bitter Osprey 1292 Jonathan Osgood     942 2:09:41 5.0
6 Fish for Tea Osprey 1329 Roger Blake   Great Moors SC 942 2:09:42 6.0
7 Callisto Osprey 1353 John Shenton     942 2:12:56 7.0
8 Bus Osprey 1197 Mark Mawhinney   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 2:13:16 8.0
9 Fiddlestix Osprey 1340 John Mills Caz Mills Shoreham SC 942 2:14:33 9.0
10 Sea-ing Red Osprey 1325 Robin George Nicola George Great Moors SC 942 2:18:07 10.0
11 Able To Osprey 1175 Tim Bowden   Weymouth SC 942 RET 12.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 103503
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Elapsed Points
1 Stylo Osprey 1341 Russ Wheeler   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 1:15:16 1.0
2 Luv Bites Osprey 1343 Richard Marshall   Poole YC 942 1:15:51 2.0
3 TwelveNitySeven Osprey 1297 Mike Taylor     942 1:16:06 3.0
4 Fish for Tea Osprey 1329 Roger Blake   Great Moors SC 942 1:17:53 4.0
5 Light n Bitter Osprey 1292 Jonathan Osgood     942 1:18:18 5.0
6 Mara Osprey 1337 Robert Shaw   Keilder Water SC 942 1:18:27 6.0
7 Able To Osprey 1175 Tim Bowden   Weymouth SC 942 1:18:39 7.0
8 Callisto Osprey 1353 John Shenton     942 1:20:17 8.0
9 Bus Osprey 1197 Mark Mawhinney   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 1:20:57 9.0
10 Sea-ing Red Osprey 1325 Robin George Nicola George Great Moors SC 942 1:23:28 10.0
11 Fiddlestix Osprey 1340 John Mills Caz Mills Shoreham SC 942 1:24:17 11.0

R5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 121003
Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Elapsed Points
1 TwelveNitySeven Osprey 1297 Mike Taylor     942 1:08:20 1.0
2 Mara Osprey 1337 Robert Shaw   Keilder Water SC 942 1:09:11 2.0
3 Fish for Tea Osprey 1329 Roger Blake   Great Moors SC 942 1:09:52 3.0
4 Stylo Osprey 1341 Russ Wheeler   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 1:10:06 4.0
5 Luv Bites Osprey 1343 Richard Marshall   Poole YC 942 1:10:40 5.0
6 Bus Osprey 1197 Mark Mawhinney   Isle of Sheppey SC 942 1:11:12 6.0
7 Light n Bitter Osprey 1292 Jonathan Osgood     942 1:12:13 7.0
8 Callisto Osprey 1353 John Shenton     942 1:12:23 8.0
9 Fiddlestix Osprey 1340 John Mills Caz Mills Shoreham SC 942 1:15:38 9.0
10 Sea-ing Red Osprey 1325 Robin George Nicola George Great Moors SC 942 1:17:54 10.0
11 Able To Osprey 1175 Tim Bowden   Weymouth SC 942 RET 12.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 12
RET Retired 12

 

http://www.burnhamweek.com/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.9
www.sailwave.com